Jojoba–at vista analysis of Coit plantation … the oldest demonstration plot
Abstract Not Available – First paragraph follows: Liquid wax extracted from jojoba nuts I has a variety of potential uses including use in the manufacture of cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, linoleums, and lubricants, and as a substitute for sperm whale oil. While the potential of this wax has never been disputed, no attempts have been made to establish commercial plantations of jojoba. This is partly because it has not been possible to predict with any degree of confidence whether the culture of jojoba would be economically profitable. While guesses can be made as to the approximate price at which the wax could sell, no information has been available about the yielding ability of jojoba under cultivation.